UPCOMING CONCERTS

 

Season 2019-2020

22/09/2019, 14:30

Festive opening of the year at CC De Factorij, Zaventem

Program: J. Haydn, F. Schubert, L. van Beethoven

 

03/11/2019, 15:00

"Catching up with Beethoven & Friends", CC De Factorij, Zaventem

Program:

- Beethoven: Symphony N°3 (arr. for string quintet and wind quintet par A. Bartholomeus)

- F. Liszt, F. Schubert, F. Ries

Tickets and info: https://www.ccdefactorij.be/nl/programma/catching-up-with-beethoven-friends/4717/

 

10/11/2019, 11:00

Concert "Music for Congo", Muziekacademie Anderlecht (Dapperheidsplein 5, 1070 Anderlecht)

This concerts supports the organisation "Le Manguier en Fleurs".

Program:

String quartets and quintets by A. Glazunov, A. Arensky and F. Martin

Info and tickets: http://www.manguierenfleurs.be/

https://www.facebook.com/events/563599251042215/

 

10/11/2019, 15:00

Private concert @OnsTehuisBrabant Kampenhout

 

01/12/2019, 15:00

Concert in Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (Sint-Pieterskerk)

Program

- Works by E. Wolf-Ferrari, B. Martinu, L. van Beethoven

Info and tickets: https://www.sint-pieters-leeuw.be/events/sonos-ensemble

 

Upcoming projects

Dates to be determined (autumn/winter 2020)

Ludwig van Beethoven's full cycle of pianoconcerto's in arrangement for piano and string quintet

 

Season 2018-2019

 

09/12/2018

Introduction Concert, CC De Velinx, Tongeren

Program:

Works by N. Kapustin, Brahms

 

10/03/2019

Concert around Clara Schumann.

Told by actress Aline Goffin

Program: Works by women composers

- C. Schumann, F. Mendelssohn, S. Spain-Dunk

 

01/05 - 05/05/2019

Festival B-Classics, Tongeren

Sonos Ensemble is invited to play in different programs during the whole festival

 

17-18-19/08/2018

Festival Moment, CC De Velinx, Tongeren

Tijdreis 4, 5 and 6

Program:

G. Grisey: Vortex Temporum for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano, with Bart Bouckaert (conductor)

More info and tickets: http://moment.tongeren.be/tijdreis-4

 

26/08/2018, 13h40

Cultuurmarkt Antwerpen, Antwerpen

Fakkeltheater (Red Hall) : Hoogstraat 12, Antwerpen

Program:

G. Connesson: Sextet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola double bass and piano

B. Britten: Phantasy Quartet op. 2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello